Center Col: Unset
Col Margin: Unset
Col Status: Unset
Mouse over button or menu: Unset
Home Btn Pos X (Left), Y (bottom): Unset
Mouse X, Y: Unset

Recommend this page to a friend:

On a mobile device? Try our mobile site

Unit History: RFA Boxleaf

RFA Boxleaf
built by Barclay Curle & Company Glasgow,
Yard No 539
Launched: Saturday, 09/12/1916
Built: 1917
Ship Type: Tanker
Tonnage: 7338 grt
Length: 450.5 feet
Breadth: 58.2 feet
Last Name: ZUIYO MARU (1928)
Previous Names: Ordered MARGHA, launched OLINDA. Later INDIA (1919) ATHELTARN (1925)
Owner History:
1915 Laid down for British India SN Co as dry cargo MARGHA
10/1915 Requisitioned on stocks
12/1916 Launched as tanker OLINDA for The Admiralty
2/1917 completed as BOXLEAF for The Shipping Controller (Lane & Macandrew), London
1919 NV Insulinde Tankstoomb. Mij. (Franz Hoynck), Amsterdam
1925 British Molasses Co., London
1926 United Molasses Co., London
1928 Nippon Tanker KK, Yokohama
Status: Torpedoed & Sunk - 01/10/1944

Active From: 1917 - 1944

One moment...