Unit History: RFA Boxol

RFA Boxol
built by Barclay Curle & Company Glasgow,
Yard No 548
Launched: Thursday, 12/07/1917
Built: 1917
Ship Type: tanker
Ships Role: coastal tanker
Tonnage: 1115 grt
Length: 220 feet
Breadth: 34.5 feet
Propulsion: Single screw, TE, 11-12 knots
 
Last Name: BOXOL (1952)
Previous Names: PORTNALL (1948)
 
Owner History:
The Admiralty, London
1948 Oscar Shipping Co. (Lykiardopulo), London
1952 The Admiralty, London
Status: Arrived for Scrapping - 02/09/1959
 
1921/48 stationed as Port Oiler at Malta and escaped the war there without any major damage. She was normally kept empty and only took on fuel, from underground tanks, during fuelling operations
1948 sold to Oscar Shipping Co London, Greek interest, and renamed Portnall
1951 Reacquired by the Admiralty for the Korean War, renamed Boxol and stationed at Gibraltar.
2
Small Medium Large Landscape Portrait