Center Col: Unset
Col Margin: Unset
Col Status: Unset
Mouse over button or menu: Unset
Home Btn Pos X (Left), Y (bottom): Unset
Mouse X, Y: Unset

Recommend this page to a friend:

On a mobile device? Try our mobile site

Unit History: RFA Thermol

RFA Thermol
built by Greenock & Grangemouth Dockyard Co Greenock,
Yard No 378
Engines by J. G. Kincaid Ltd, Greenock
Last Name: JULIA C (1948)
Previous Names: BROCODALE H (1947)
Propulsion: Single screw, 3 cyl triple-expansion giving 10.5 knots Machy Aft
Launched: Saturday, 29/04/1916
Built: 1916
Ship Type: Steam Tanker
Tonnage: 1902grt
Length: 270.2 feet
Breadth: 38.6 feet
Owner History:
1916-46 The Admiralty, London
1946-47 Ministry of War Transport, London
1947-48 Wentbridge Shipping Co Ltd, (Harker Coasters), London
1948-54 Mirupanu Steamship Co Ltd, London.
Status: Arrived for Scrapping - 22/07/1954
First 2000 ton Class
Carried 2500 tons of fuel in 12 tanks. Had four replenishment points and two pumps capable of discharging 400 tons of oil per hour.
Crew 30
Designed to fuel battleships at sea while being towed, or from alongside in harbour.
She suffered from stability problems.
1922 to 1935 Gibraltar in Reserve
1940 100 tons top weight reduced to improve stability
1947 sold as Brocodale, J.Harker & Co.
1948 Sold as Julia C, Mirupanu SS Co. (J.Coulpas), London
Scrapped at Savona 22/7/54 by Salvatore Riccardi

Active From: 1916 - 1954

One moment...