Center Col: Unset
Col Margin: Unset
Col Status: Unset
Mouse over button or menu: Unset
Home Btn Pos X (Left), Y (bottom): Unset
Mouse X, Y: Unset

Recommend this page to a friend:




On a mobile device? Try our mobile site

Unit History: RFA Perthshire

RFA Perthshire
built by Greenock Dockyard Co Greenock,
Yard No 444
Engines by N.E. Marine Engineerig Co. Ltd. Newcastle
 
Port of Registry: Glasgow
Propulsion: 2 x Triple Expansion Steam of bore - 26" , 42 ", & 73 ", 48 " stroke & 2 LP Turbines with D.R. Gearing & Hydraulic coupling to 2 screws. 220 Lbs Steam Pressure. 17 knots
Launched: Thursday, 26/03/1936
Built: 1936
Ship Type: Cargo Vessel
Tonnage: 10496 grt | 11025 dwt
Length: 499 feet
Breadth: 66 feet
Draught: 30 feet
 
Last Name: BORIAS
Previous Names: 1936 - 1964 PERTHSHIRE / 1964 BORIAS
 
Owner History:
1936 - 1960 Scottish Shire Line Ltd Glasgow
1960 - 1964 Houston Line Ltd Glasgow
1964 Margalante Cia Nav S.A Panama
Status: Scrapped - 12/11/1964  in Japan at Shiogama
2

Active From: 1936 - 1964

One moment...