Center Col: Unset
Col Margin: Unset
Col Status: Unset
Mouse over button or menu: Unset
Home Btn Pos X (Left), Y (bottom): Unset
Mouse X, Y: Unset

Recommend this page to a friend:




On a mobile device? Try our mobile site

Unit History: RFA Hollyleaf

RFA Hollyleaf
built by William Hamilton & Co Port Glasgow,
Yard No 302
Engines by David Rowan Glasgow
Launched: Saturday, 23/12/1916
Built: 1917
Ship Type: Tanker
Propulsion: T. 3cyl 2355hp, 14 knots
Tonnage: 5162 grt
Length: 397.1 feet
Breadth: 50 feet
 
Last Name: BRITISH HOLLY (1919)
Previous Names: Laid down as OLEASTER
 
Owner History:
Shipping Controller (Lane & MacAndrew, managers)
1919 British Tanker Company
Status: Arrived for Scrapping - 28/10/1931
 
She had cylindrical tanks placed in her holds.Laid down as dry cargo vessel for unknown ownners
1917, completed as Oleaster for the Admiralty but renamed Hollyleaf before entering service with Lane & MacAndrew Ltd under Admiralty control. As were all the "Leaf Group", this was to comply with International law and the US Neutrality Act.
8/9/1919 sold to the British Tanker Company, London
26/11/1920 renamed British Holly. Seen here as British Holly at Cape Town
2

Active From: 1917 - 1931

One moment...