Unit History: RFA Fernleaf

RFA Fernleaf
built by Napier & Miller Old Kilpatrick,
Yard No 199
Engines by Dunsmuir & Jackson
 
Port of Registry: London
Propulsion: T. 3cyl 2905hp
Launched : 1916
Built: 1917
Ship Type: Tanker
Tonnage: 5838grt/ 8400dwt
Length: 408.8 feet
Breadth: 54.1 feet
Draught: 26ft
 
Last Name: BRITISH FERN (1920)
Previous Names: Launched as OLEANDER
 
Owner History:
Launched for The Admiralty
1917 The Shipping Controller (Lane & MacAndrew), London
1920 British Tanker Company, London
Status: Arrived for Scrapping - 13/09/1931
 
01.1917, completed as Oleander for the Admiralty but renamed Fernleaf before entering service. 09.02.1920 Purchased by the British Tanker Company Ltd, renamed British Fern. Broken up at Osaka.

Search for a name in this unit

Please enter a surname
2
Small Medium Large Landscape Portrait