Center Col: Unset
Col Margin: Unset
Col Status: Unset
Mouse over button or menu: Unset
Home Btn Pos X (Left), Y (bottom): Unset
Mouse X, Y: Unset

Recommend this page to a friend:




On a mobile device? Try our mobile site

Unit History: RFA Petronel

RFA Petronel
built by Dunlop Bremner & Co Port Glasgow,
Yard No 318
 
Last Name: MOLAGLEN (1954)
Previous Names: ATHELGLEN (1949) PASS OF GLENCOE (1947)
Launched: Saturday, 27/04/1918
Built: 1918
Ship Type: spirit carrier
Tonnage: 475 grt
Length: 155 feet
Breadth: 28.1 feet
Owner History:
The Admiralty, London
1947 Bulk Oil SS Co., London
1949 Athel Line Ltd., London
1954 Pure Can Molasses Co., Demerara
Status: Scrapped - 09/1958
Remarks: Broken up on the Demarara River in Sept. 1958
2

Active From: 1918 - 1958

One moment...