Hitler's Black Book - information for Walter Auerbach

Title
First Name(s)
Walter
Surname
Auerbach
Original List ID
A83
Date of Birth / Age
22/Jul/1905
Home Town
Hamburg
Last Seen
Believed Location
Occupation
Speaker (Am-Apparat), Historian
Investigating Office
Involved In
Alias
Dirksen
Editorial Notes
Walter Auerbach (* 22 July 1905 in Hamburg , † 23 March 1975 in Bonn ) was a German Social Democratic politician and resistance fighter against Nazism . On the 2nd May 1933 he was arrested by the Nazis, but escaped and fled on 16 May to Amsterdam . He stayed there until 1939 and later moved to England where he stayed until 1946. In England he continued to work in the General Secretariat of the International Transport Workers' Federation (ITF) and their anti nazi newspaper.

Sociologist. Married. Additional Languages English, French and Dutch. 1927-29 Assistant Institut fur Zeitungskunde und Offentliche Meinung, Cologne University. 1930-33 Offentlichen Betriebe, Berlin. Since 1934 Amsterdam. Speciality - Science of Journalism; Modern History.
Source of Editorial Notes
Displaced German scholars- a guide to academics in peril in Nazi Germany -Nathan Kravetz 1930

Wanted by Departments

Amtsgruppe IVA2 - Sabotage - Defense, Sabotage - Combat, Political Commissioner of the Police, Political Forgery
Name (Before 1941)
Name (After 1941)
Sabotage - Defense, Sabotage - Combat, Political Commissioner of the Police, Political Forgery
Address
Kurfurstendamm 140, Berlin
History
The RSHA (Reich Main Security Office) came into existence on 27/9/39 after being separate offices of the SD (security service) and SS (nazi paramilitaries) since the mid 1930's. AMT I & AMT II were formed officially on 1/10/39 but reorganised completely after March 1941, heads of department were regularly transferred to different departments and the Einsatz Squads of paramilitary murderers when new countries were invaded as all had perceived 'undesirables' to be eliminated.
AMT IV was probably the most infamous of all the Nazi security apparatus, 'the Gestapo' (GEheime STAats POlizei) The secret state police, who were the instigators of all interrogation, imprisonment, murder and genocide in the nazi regime.
Head Officers
SS Captain & Commissioner Of Criminal Police Kopkow
Notes
Horst Kopkow Born 29 November 1910 in Ortelsburg ;Died 13 October 1996 in Gelsenkirchen ) NSDAP membership no. 607161 On 1 February 1939 he was chief inspector with the mission to unmask "enemy spies and saboteurs". 1940 Hauptsturmführer Kopkow Head of Unit IV A 2 (sabotage combat) in the newly formed Reich Security Main Office (RSHA). His promotion to superintendent took place on 1 November 1941. Kopkow was also responsible for the investigation into the bomb plot against Hitler on 20 July 1944. By the end of the war he was responsible for the torture and death of hundreds of Allied agents as well as German resistance fighters, despite this he was 1st interrogated and later used by MI6 British intelligence after the war, later being declared dead and being given a new identity by the British.
Sources
typography of terror /arenhovel
Amtsgruppe IVA1b - Reactionary Movements / Reactionaries, Pacifists, Defeatism, Anti-Nazi Activity
Name (Before 1941)
Reactionary Movements
Name (After 1941)
Reactionaries, Pacifists, Defeatism, Anti-Nazi Activity
Address
Prinz Albrecht Strasse 8, Berlin
History
The RSHA (Reich Main Security Office) came into existence on 27/9/39 after being separate offices of the SD (security service) and SS (nazi paramilitaries) since the mid 1930's. AMT I & AMT II were formed officially on 1/10/39 but reorganised completely after March 1941, heads of department were regularly transferred to different departments and the Einsatz Squads of paramilitary murderers when new countries were invaded as all had perceived 'undesirables' to be eliminated.
AMT IV was probably the most infamous of all the Nazi security apparatus, 'the Gestapo' (GEheime STAats POlizei) The secret state police, who were the instigators of all interrogation, imprisonment, murder and genocide in the nazi regime.
Head Officers
Captain Otto Prochnow, Doctor Sader
Notes
Prochnow lived in North Berlin, Seestrasse, alleged to have been recruited by the CIA after 1948.
Sources
typography of terror /arenhovel

OSS interrogation report for the Nuremburg war trials 1946
Small Medium Large Landscape Portrait