Hitler's Black Book - information for Walter Benninghaus

Title
First Name(s)
Walter
Surname
Benninghaus
Original List ID
B102
Date of Birth / Age
25/Jan/1898
Home Town
Kirpse
Last Seen
Believed Location
Occupation
Social Democrat Politician
Investigating Office
Involved In
Alias
There Would Have Been A Slide/Photograph Of This Person Attached To The Original Arrest Sheet
Editorial Notes
SPD politician and union organiser, fled to the Netherlands in 1937 and then to Britian, died in 1948.
Source of Editorial Notes
politics, economics, public life by werner roder

Wanted by Departments

Amtsgruppe IVA1b - Reactionary Movements / Reactionaries, Pacifists, Defeatism, Anti-Nazi Activity
Name (Before 1941)
Reactionary Movements
Name (After 1941)
Reactionaries, Pacifists, Defeatism, Anti-Nazi Activity
Address
Prinz Albrecht Strasse 8, Berlin
History
The RSHA (Reich Main Security Office) came into existence on 27/9/39 after being separate offices of the SD (security service) and SS (nazi paramilitaries) since the mid 1930's. AMT I & AMT II were formed officially on 1/10/39 but reorganised completely after March 1941, heads of department were regularly transferred to different departments and the Einsatz Squads of paramilitary murderers when new countries were invaded as all had perceived 'undesirables' to be eliminated.
AMT IV was probably the most infamous of all the Nazi security apparatus, 'the Gestapo' (GEheime STAats POlizei) The secret state police, who were the instigators of all interrogation, imprisonment, murder and genocide in the nazi regime.
Head Officers
Captain Otto Prochnow, Doctor Sader
Notes
Prochnow lived in North Berlin, Seestrasse, alleged to have been recruited by the CIA after 1948.
Sources
typography of terror /arenhovel

OSS interrogation report for the Nuremburg war trials 1946
Small Medium Large Landscape Portrait