Hitler's Black Book - information for Claude Cockburn

Title
First Name(s)
Claude
Surname
Cockburn
Original List ID
C70
Date of Birth / Age
56 YEARS OLD
Home Town
Last Seen
Believed Location
34 Victoria Street, London, Sw1
Occupation
Correspondant
Investigating Office
Involved In
Alias
Frank Pitcairn
Editorial Notes
should read cockburn, claud. Reporter for the london daily worker during the spanish civil war during which time ha made lasting connections to close confidants of stalin himself! Previously london correspondant of the USSR newspaper 'pravda'
Source of Editorial Notes

Wanted by Departments

Amtsgruppe IVA1 - Communism & Marxism
Name (Before 1941)
Communism & Marxism
Address
Prinz Albrecht Strasse 8, Berlin
History
The RSHA (Reich Main Security Office) came into existence on 27/9/39 after being separate offices of the SD (security service) and SS (nazi paramilitaries) since the mid 1930's. AMT I & AMT II were formed officially on 1/10/39 but reorganised completely after March 1941, heads of department were regularly transferred to different departments and the Einsatz Squads of paramilitary murderers when new countries were invaded as all had perceived 'undesirables' to be eliminated.
AMT IV was probably the most infamous of all the Nazi security apparatus, 'the Gestapo' (GEheime STAats POlizei) The secret state police, who were the instigators of all interrogation, imprisonment, murder and genocide in the nazi regime.
Head Officers
Peutz, SS Major & Criminal Police Director Vogt
Notes
Josef Vogt SS No. 337817, NS No. 2210909, Vogt Born 30 July 1897 in Mettmann , Died 18 August 1947 in Ljubljana. From 1940 to July 1, 1942 Vogt was Head of Division IV A l (Marxism, Communism, united front, illegal propaganda) of the Reich Security Main Office . His deputy in that office was Kurt Lindow . In July 1942, Vogt was a commander of the state police in Maribor and Bled in Yugoslavia. In this capacity he was largely responsible for the so-called Partisanenbekämfgung in which many Slovenes were killed. He also took part in the kidnapping of Slovenian children. He was acaptured after the war and handed over to Yugoslavia in mid-March 1947. Vogt was sentenced on July 19, 1947 to death and after rejection of a clemency petition on August 18, 1947, executed by hanging.
Sources
typography of terror /arenhovel

OSS interrogation report for the Nuremburg war trials 1946
Amtsgruppe VIG1 - Evaluation of Intelligence Material
Name (Before 1941)
Name (After 1941)
Evaluation of Intelligence Material
Address
Berkaer Strasse 32, Berlin
History
The RSHA (Reich Main Security Office) came into existence on 27/9/39 after being separate offices of the SD (security service) and SS (nazi paramilitaries) since the mid 1930's. AMT I & AMT II were formed officially on 1/10/39 but reorganised completely after March 1941, heads of department were regularly transferred to different departments and the Einsatz Squads of paramilitary murderers when new countries were invaded as all had perceived 'undesirables' to be eliminated.
Head Officers
Not Listed in 1940/41
Notes
N/A
Sources
typography of terror /arenhovel
Small Medium Large Landscape Portrait