Hitler's Black Book - information for Johann Caspari

Title
First Name(s)
Johann
Surname
Caspari
Original List ID
C25
Date of Birth / Age
10/Dec/1888
Home Town
Berlin
Last Seen
Believed Location
England
Occupation
Austrian Province Governer, Involved With 'Black Front' (Nazi Split Off Party From the Nsdap)
Investigating Office
Involved In
Alias
Weiss,Pick,Doctor Jakobi
Editorial Notes
Law. Married with 2 children. 1918-19 Dozent Furst Leopold Akadenie, Detmold. 1931 Dozent Kommunalwissenshaftliches Institut, Berlin University. 1922-33 Landeshauptmann Provinz Posen-Grenzmark. Since 1933 Prague. Speciality - Administration, Constitution, Youth Welfare.
Source of Editorial Notes
Displaced German scholars- a guide to academics in peril in Nazi Germany -Nathan Kravetz 1936

Wanted by Departments

Amtsgruppe IVA3 - Reaction, Opposition, Legitimism, Liberalism, Emigrants, Treachery
Name (Before 1941)
Name (After 1941)
Reaction, Opposition, Legitimism, Liberalism, Emigrants, Treachery
Address
Prinz Albrecht Strasse 8, Berlin
History
The RSHA (Reich Main Security Office) came into existence on 27/9/39 after being separate offices of the SD (security service) and SS (nazi paramilitaries) since the mid 1930's. AMT I & AMT II were formed officially on 1/10/39 but reorganised completely after March 1941, heads of department were regularly transferred to different departments and the Einsatz Squads of paramilitary murderers when new countries were invaded as all had perceived 'undesirables' to be eliminated.
AMT IV was probably the most infamous of all the Nazi security apparatus, 'the Gestapo' (GEheime STAats POlizei) The secret state police, who were the instigators of all interrogation, imprisonment, murder and genocide in the nazi regime.
Head Officers
SS Untersturmfuhrer Hermann Quetting , SS Major & Criminal Police Director Litzenberg
Notes
Hermann Quetting born 29.8.1900 NSDAP 3282750 SS Number 280066 promoted to Sturmbannfuhrer 15.1.41. He was responsible for the confiscation and processing of stolen goods and personal items from Jewish people during the holocaust and dealt directly with Adolf Eichmann in many ransom and extortion attempts. Willy Litzenberg Born 27 November 1900 in Liebenwalde ; died 1964 in Würzburg, NSDAP (membership no. 2593248 SS no. 290171) In 1939 he joined the RSHA and he became head of the Referates IV A 3 or later IV A 1 b ("reaction and legal opposition").He was used as a war crimes witness after the war.
Sources
typography of terror /arenhovel

OSS interrogation report for the Nuremburg war trials 1946
Small Medium Large Landscape Portrait